Green Source DFW Sustainable Leadership Awards

The Green Source DFW Sustainble Leadership Awards, hosted by Green Source DFW and its parent nonprofit, the Memnosyne Institue, honors outstanding green professionals, nonprofits, businesses and volunteers in North Texas selected by their peers. The 9th annual event will be held Nov. 12, 2020. 

NOMINATIONS PROCESS

The nomination process will be held Aug. 1 thru Sept. 15. See online nomination form. Then, all of the nominations will be evaluted by a panel of judges selected from the North Texas green community. Winners will be announced at the awards.

SPONSORSHIP

Sponsor the Green Source DFW Sustainable Leadership Awards and show your support for local green leaders and innovators. It's also a great way to get your name in front of the North Texas green community. Here are the 2020 sponsorship levels.

PREVIOUS WINNERS

Below is a list of past winners. See Green Source DFW's Green Hall of Fame for a list of historic figures in the North Texas green movement.

 

2019 GSDFW Sustainable Leadership Winners

Environmental Reporting: Robert Wilonsky (Dallas Morning News)

Environmental Science and Innovation Award: Trinity River Turtle Survey (Andrew Brinker, Paschal High School)

Conservation Activist Award: Sam Kieschnick (TPWD) and Clint Wolfe (Texas A&M AgriLife)

Green Project or Program Award: Amy King (Good Work Coworking)

Coke Buchanan Volunteer of the Year Award: DFW Solar Tour

Environmental Justice Award: Ernest McMillan (Environmental Justice Network)

Unsung Hero Award: Lanny Shivers (EarthX) and Kirk Miller (Dallas Sierra Club)

Founders Award: John & Margie Haley (Dallas philanthropists and activists)

Lifetime Achievement: Molly Rooke

 

2018 GSDFW Sustainable Leadership Winners

Environmental Reporting: Randy Loftis (Dallas Morning News)

Environmental Science and Innovation Award: DFW Air Research Consortium

Conservation Activist Award: Don and Debora Young (Friends of Tandy Hills Natural Area)

Green Project or Program Award: Promise of Peace Gardens

Coke Buchanan Volunteer of the Year Award: David Griggs (Dallas Sierra Club)

Environmental Justice Award: Joppa

Unsung Hero Award: Kenneth Winn

Corporate Trailblazer: TreeHouse

Founders Award: Phillip Collins
 

2017 GSDFW Sustainable Leadership Winners

Large Business or Nonprofit Project or Program: DCCCD Sustainabiity Summit

Small Business: Recycle Revolution 

Small Nonprofit: Liveable Arlington 

Nonprofit Professional: Corey Troiani (Texas Campaign for the Environment DFW)

Volunteer: Dr. Robert Haley

Corporate Trailblazer: Living Earth

Next Generation Award: Gonzalez Green Team

Unsung Hero Award: Jeff Dye (EarthX)

Founders Award: Dr. Todd Collier

Lifetime Achievement: Brent A. Brown (buildingcommunity WORKSHOP)

 

2016 GSDFW Sustainable Leadership Winners

Large Business or Nonprofit: Half Price Books

Small Business: Texas Worm Ranch

Small Nonprofit: Texas Honeybee Guild

Nonprofit Professional: Dan Lepinski (North Texas Renewable Energy Group)

For Profit Professional: Anna Clark (Earth People and Shark Stewards)

Volunteer: Chris and Dick Guldi (Dallas Sierra Club)

Corporate Trailblazer: Breeze Energy

Founders Award: Mary Ann Thompson-Frenk and Joshua Frenk, Phillip Shinoda

Lifetime Achievement: Howard Garrett (Organic gardening advocate, radio host and author)

 

2015 GSDFW Sustainable Leadership Winners

Large Business or Nonprofit Project: The Texas A&M AgriLife Research and Extension Center at Dallas, Urban Water Team 

Small Business: Commodity Recycling Solutions

Small Nonprofit: Denton Drilling Awareness Group

Nonprofit Professional: Sharon Wilson (Earthworks)

Volunteer: Ben Sandifer (Great Trinity Forest advocate)

Lifetime Achievement: Georgeann Moss (Dallas County Community College District Sustainability Team)

 

2014 GSDFW Sustainable Leadership Winners

Small Business: Edible DFW

Small Nonprofit: Texas Campaign for the Environment (DFW Office)

Nonprofit Professional: Rita Beving (Dallas Sierra Club, Public Citizen)

For-Profit Professional: Gary Olp (GGO Architects)

Volunteer: Alexandria Beck (Mean Green for Animals)

Lifetime Achievement:  Margie Haley (Dallas activist and philanthropist)

 

2013 GSDFW Sustainable Leadership Winners

Small Business: Recycle Revolution

Small Nonprofit: Friends of Tandy Hills Natural Area

Nonprofit Professional: Debbie Branch (City of Fort Worth Commercial Recycling and Keep Fort Worth Beautiful) 

For Profit Professional: Frito Lay Facilities Team

Volunteer: Molly Rooke (Dallas Sierra Club)

Public Service: Trammell S. Crow (Earth Day Dallas)

Lifetime Achievement: Tom Kemper (Dolphin Blue)

 

2012 GSDFW Sustainable Leadership Winners

Small Busiiness: 911 Wildlife

Small Nonprofit: Downwinders at Risk

For-Profit Professional: Grier Raggio (We Consume Too Much blog)

Volunteer Award: Josephine Keeney (Molly Hollar Wildscape, Native Plant Society of Texas, Arlington Conservation Council)